Saturday, May 26

Oscar Nominations 2018: Shape of water & Dunkirk on top

shape of the water, shape of water, oscar nominations 2018, oscar nominations 2018 date

Now the Oscar nominations 2018. Note the absence of James Franco, the presence of Kobe Bryant who spilled much ink …

That’s it, the nominations of the Oscar nominations 2018 have just come down and not surprisingly, the films that have marked the Golden Globes and Screen Actors Guild Awards are in good place. We think in particular of Joe Wright’s Dark Hours with Gary Oldman and movie 3 Billboards: The Panels of Revenge by Martin McDonaugh with Frances McDormand. However, with 13 and 8 nominations, the most represented films this year are The Shape of Water by Guillermo del Toro and Dunkirk by Christopher Nolan.

Oscar nominations 2018 are

This time it is there: the race for the Oscars is well and truly launched! More than a month away from the ceremony, the Academy unveiled the names and titles of those who will compete to succeed Moonlight, voted Best Film in 2017, and Damien Chazelle, Best Director of the same year for his work on Land. Two trophies that could be attributed or shared Guillermo del Toro and Christopher Nolan, who lead the dance with the 13 and 8 respective quotes of the Form of water and Dunkirk. Unless Three Billboards and Phantom Thread create a surprise in the final sprint.

Which comedians will be presented with the famous golden statuette by Emma Stone, Casey Affleck, Viola Davis and Mahershala Ali, the previous laureates? Who will leave with the trophy of Best Foreign Film in his country? Will one of the French nominated (including Agnes Varda and Alexandre Desplat) put his name on the list? And who can stop Pixar animation side? While waiting for the answers, on March 4th, discover all the Oscar nominations 2018 for the 90th Academy Awards.

Best film – Oscar nominations 2018

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • The dark hours
  • Lady Bird
  • Pentagon Papers
  • Phantom Thread
  • The shape of the water
  • Three Billboards – The Panels of Vengeance

Best Director

  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
  • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out
  • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Guillermo del Toro will he do the double film / director with “The Shape of Water“?

Best actor

  • Timothy Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Gary Oldman – The Dark Hours
  • Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best actress

  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards
  • Margot Robbie – Me, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep – Pentagon Papers

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer – All the money in the world
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
  • Allison Janney – Me, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Fourth Oscar in sight for Daniel Day-Lewis with “Phantom Thread”?

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The shape of the water
  • Three Billboards

Best adapted scenario

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • The big game
  • Logan
  • Mudbound

Best animated film

  • Baby Boss
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Parvana
  • The Van Gogh Passion

Best foreign film

  • Body and soul (Hungary)
  • Lack of love (Russia)
  • A fantastic woman (Chile)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • The Square (Sweden)

After the Palme d’Or, the Oscar for Best Foreign Film for “The Square”?

Best documentary

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island
  • Village Faces

Best music

  • Carter Burwell – Three Billboards
  • Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water
  • Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
  • Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk
  • John Williams – Star Wars – The Last Jedi

Best song

  • “Mighty River”– Mudbound
  • “Mystery of Love”– Call Me By Your Name
  • “Remember Me”– Coco
  • “Stand Up for Something”– Marshall
  • “This is Me”– The Greatest Showman

“This is Me”, to discover (and listen to) in “The Greatest Showman” tomorrow in theaters:

Best photography

  • Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel – The Dark Hours
  • Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
  • Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison – Mudbound

Best decorations

  • The beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The dark hours
  • The shape of the water

Best costumes

  • The beauty and the Beast
  • Royal Confident
  • The dark hours
  • Phantom Thread
  • The shape of the water

Best makeup

  • Royal Confident
  • The dark hours
  • Wonder

Best visual effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • The Planet of the Apes – Supremacy
  • Star Wars – The Last Jedi

Will Andy Serkis triumph thanks to the special effects of “The Planet of the Apes”?

Best editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk
  • Me, Tonya
  • The shape of the water
  • Three Billboards

Better sound editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The shape of the water
  • Star Wars – The Last Jedi

Best sound mix

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The shape of the water
  • Star Wars – The Last Jedi

“Baby Driver”: 3 technical nominations for so many awards?

Best short film

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote: All of Us

Best animated short film

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • LOU
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Best short documentary

  • Edith + Eddie
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 105
  • Heroin)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop