Tuesday, October 23

China began issuing special visas to “foreign talents”

visa, exceptional talent, chinese visas, an exceptional talent visas

The Chinese authorities began issuing special long-term visas to attract highly qualified specialists ( foreign talents ) to the country from abroad.

As reported by Chinese media, visas that allow an unlimited number of times to enter the country, will be issued for a period of 5 to 10 years. With this visa it will be possible to stay in China for up to 180 days at a time. Visa holders can also bring children and spouses to the country.

Application for such a visa will be able to apply specialists in the field of new technologies, entrepreneurs and scientists from the most popular areas. In Beijing, it is expected that the visa will be in demand and the Nobel Prize winners.

Apply for a new visa to China can be online, filing is free.

The Chinese authorities argue that at least 50,000 foreigners will benefit from the introduction of new visas.

In 2016, China introduced a point-based system for the issuance of work visas in order to identify the specialists the country wanted to attract and to reduce the flow of low-skilled migrants.

According to this document, the category of “high-profile foreign talent” includes Nobel laureates, successful Olympic athletes and leaders of “world-renowned music universities and universities of the arts.”

Leading scientists, heads of large financial organizations and professors of “foreign high-level universities” got into the same category.

Similar visas are issued by the United Kingdom. The Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa is designed for highly qualified professionals in the fields of science, engineering, medicine, digital technology, the humanities or the arts.

It can be obtained by possessing an exceptional talent in any field, but this will require a letter of recommendation from an authorized British organization. In addition, the number of visas of this category is limited: they are issued not more than 1000 per year.

Such a visa can be obtained by a citizen of any country, except Switzerland and the member states of the European Union. The visa is issued for five years.

A visa holder is entitled to work or conduct his own business in the UK in the field of activity that he indicated in the application.